We have several ways to find out what’s happening in Rotorua.

First of all we have our app, to be able to see absolutely everything that is happening and broken down by relevant categories.

Secondly is below, on our website, where we have a select number of events for you to browse through.

Alternatively connect with us on Facebook to see a small list of events that we have collected on our Facebook page. Like us on Facebook to be alerted to what’s happening and kept in the loop with updates.

Around Town

Around Town is a mobile app showcasing all the fantastic things that are happening in Rotorua. It has 30 different categories and you can receive notifications for categories that you’re interested in. Below is a cross section of some of the events you can see on the app. To see more details, or to save these to your favourites list, please download the app to get the full functionality. To download on Android click here, or to download on iPhones & iPads click here.

Sandy Shells: Exhibition of original works by Mindplus Students

Sandy Shells: Exhibition of original works by Mindplus Students

Week Days 9:00am - 5:00pm

August Trail Karma

August Trail Karma

Sunday 12 August 1:00pm - 1:00pm

Backpacker Night with Peter Pans

Backpacker Night with Peter Pans

Wednesdays 9:00pm - 11:00pm

Cyclezone Night Rides

Cyclezone Night Rides

Wednesday 15 August 5:30pm - 8:00pm

Retirement Village Information Seminar

Retirement Village Information Seminar

Wednesday 15 August 10:30am - 12:00pm

Rotorua Symphonic Band Rehearsal

Rotorua Symphonic Band Rehearsal

Wednesday 15 August 6:30pm - 8:30pm

Bootcamp Classes (Evenings)

Bootcamp Classes (Evenings)

Wednesday 15 August 5:30pm - 6:30pm

Korean Playgroup

Korean Playgroup

Wednesday 15 August 9:00am - 10:30am

Locals Wednesdays at Motion Entertainment Rotorua

Locals Wednesdays at Motion Entertainment Rotorua

Wednesday 15 August 10:00am - 10:00pm

Winter Jazz Wednesdays with Ben Wilcock

Winter Jazz Wednesdays with Ben Wilcock

Wednesday 15 August 7:30pm - 9:30pm

Baby And You Course

Baby And You Course

Wednesday 15 August 10:00am - 12:00pm

Salsa Classes

Salsa Classes

Wednesday 15 August 6:00pm - 9:00pm

Rotorua Night Market

Rotorua Night Market

Thursday 16 August 5:00pm - 9:00pm

Thursday Quiz Night

Thursday Quiz Night

Thursday 16 August 6:30pm - 8:30pm

Moving, Munching & Toymaking

Moving, Munching & Toymaking

Thursday 16 August 10:00am - 11:30am

Tai Chi Classes | Rotorua

Tai Chi Classes | Rotorua

Thursday 16 August 10:30am - 7:30pm

Thursday Night Burger Off!

Thursday Night Burger Off!

Thursday 16 August 4:00pm - 8:00pm

Family Harm Training

Family Harm Training

Thursday 16 August 9:00am - 2:30pm

Tai Chi Classes – Thursdays

Tai Chi Classes – Thursdays

Thursday 16 August 10:30am - 7:30pm

He Pī Ka Rere – Adventurers

He Pī Ka Rere – Adventurers

Thursday 16 August 10:30am - 11:30am

Yoga with Charlotte

Yoga with Charlotte

Thursday 16 August 4:30pm-5.30pm & 6.30pm-7:30pm

Rotorua ITM Junior Tough Guy and Gal Challenge

Rotorua ITM Junior Tough Guy and Gal Challenge

Wednesday 15 August - Thursday 16 August 10:00am - 12:00pm

2018 NZCCA Conference

2018 NZCCA Conference

Friday 17 August 10:30am - 11:00pm

Chinese Play Group

Chinese Play Group

Friday 17 August 10:30am - 12:30pm

Languages Roadshow 2018

Languages Roadshow 2018

Friday 17 August 9:00am - 3:00pm

Author Talk – Emma Stevens

Author Talk – Emma Stevens

Friday 17 August 1:30pm - 2:30pm

Healthy Affordable Housing?

Healthy Affordable Housing?

Friday 17 August 5:00pm - 6:00pm

Kuirau Park Market

Kuirau Park Market

Saturday 18 August 7:00am - 1:00pm

JP Service Centre – Saturdays

JP Service Centre – Saturdays

Saturday 18 August 10:00am - 12:00pm

Puarenga Park Run

Puarenga Park Run

Saturday 18 August 8:00am

RATs Weekly Winter Bunch Rides

RATs Weekly Winter Bunch Rides

Saturday 18 August 8:00am - 11:00am

Friends of the Library Book Sale

Friends of the Library Book Sale

Saturday 18 August 9:00am - 1:00pm

BOP Steamers vs Taranaki

BOP Steamers vs Taranaki

Saturday 18 August 5:45pm - 7:30pm

Jazzanova

Jazzanova

Saturday 18 August 11:00am - 1:00pm

Blue Baths Comedy Club

Blue Baths Comedy Club

Saturday 18 August 6:30pm - 10:30pm

Rotorua Farmers Market

Rotorua Farmers Market

Sunday 19 August 9:00am - 1:00pm

Messy Church

Messy Church

Sunday 19 August 4:00pm - 6:00pm

Aotearoa Conference & Aquasummit

Aotearoa Conference & Aquasummit

Sunday 19 August 8:00am - 5:00pm

Austswim Aotearoa Conference

Austswim Aotearoa Conference

Sun19 August - Thu 23 August 9:00am - 7:00pm

Winter Sunday Morning Meditation Labs

Winter Sunday Morning Meditation Labs

Sunday 19 August 8:00am - 9:00am

Trivia Bingo Sunday

Trivia Bingo Sunday

Sunday 19 August 5:00pm - 7:00pm

Rotorua UkeBox Ukulele Open Mic Sessions

Rotorua UkeBox Ukulele Open Mic Sessions

Sunday 19 August 3:00pm - 5:00pm

Rotorua Roaring Knights Chess Club

Rotorua Roaring Knights Chess Club

Sunday 19 August 3:00pm - 5:00pm

The Dark Arts Exhibition 2018 – Expressions of Interest

The Dark Arts Exhibition 2018 – Expressions of Interest

Sunday 19 August 9:00am - 4:00pm

Rotorua Loaded Tough Guy and Gal Challenge

Rotorua Loaded Tough Guy and Gal Challenge

Saturday 18 August 11:00am - 2:00pm

RTRC AGM

RTRC AGM

Monday 20 August 7:00pm - 10:00pm

Meet The Minister: Public Q&A with Minister of Conservation

Meet The Minister: Public Q&A with Minister of Conservation

Monday 20 August 6:00pm - 7:00pm

ParkFit Entry – Rotorua Tough Guy and Girl

ParkFit Entry – Rotorua Tough Guy and Girl

Saturday 18 August 9:00am - 9:00am

Beginners Tech Class

Beginners Tech Class

Tuesday 21 August 6:00pm - 9:00pm

Richard Mapp

Richard Mapp

Wednesday 22 August 7:30pm - 10:00pm

Engineering Board Roadshow

Engineering Board Roadshow

Wednesday 22 August 5:00pm - 7:00pm

Big Girls Do Cry

Big Girls Do Cry

Wednesday 22 August 10:45am - 12:00pm

New Junior and Youth School Touch Competition

New Junior and Youth School Touch Competition

Thursday 23 August 4:00pm - 6:30pm

Procedural Fairness Conference

Procedural Fairness Conference

Thursday 23 August 9:00am - 4:30pm

Mates Rates

Mates Rates

Thursday 23 August 12:00pm - 8:00pm

Rotorua High School Exchange Information Meeting

Rotorua High School Exchange Information Meeting

Thursday 23 August 6:00pm - 7:00pm

Kurungaituku Netball Tournament

Kurungaituku Netball Tournament

Friday 24 August 8:00am - 3:00pm

Tim Armstrong Live

Tim Armstrong Live

Friday 24 August 7:30pm - 0:00am

Car Boot Sale

Car Boot Sale

Saturday 25 August 8:00am - 11:00am

NZ College of Midwives 15th Biennial National Conference

NZ College of Midwives 15th Biennial National Conference

Thursday 23 August - Saturday 25 August 4:00PM - 5:00PM

Craft Your Own Wool Slippers

Craft Your Own Wool Slippers

Sunday 26 August 10:00am - 4:30pm

Sarapu Cup Chess Tournament

Sarapu Cup Chess Tournament

Sunday 26 August 1:00pm - 5:00pm

Presidents Cup

Presidents Cup

Sunday 26 August 8:30am - 5:30pm

Krissie Knap Live

Krissie Knap Live

Saturday 25 August 7:30pm - 11:30pm

Champion Your Needs workshop

Champion Your Needs workshop

Tue 28 August - Wed 29 August 9:00am - 2:30pm

New Zealand String Quartet – 2018 National Tour

New Zealand String Quartet – 2018 National Tour

Wednesday 29 August 7:00pm - 10:00pm

Chiropractic Career Talk in Rotorua

Chiropractic Career Talk in Rotorua

Wednesday 29 August 7:00pm - 9:00pm

French Chat

French Chat

Saturday 1 September 10:30am - 12:30pm

Parents Centre Second Hand Kids Gear Sale

Parents Centre Second Hand Kids Gear Sale

Saturday 1 September 9:00am - 12:00pm

Lynmore Scout Group ‘Springs Here’ Quiz Night

Lynmore Scout Group ‘Springs Here’ Quiz Night

Saturday 1 September 6:00pm - 10:00pm

Ladies Spring Ride

Ladies Spring Ride

Sunday 2 September 10:30am - 3:00pm

Street Fighters Round 2

Street Fighters Round 2

Saturday 1 September 7:00am - 6:00pm

The Big Spring Clean Rotorua

The Big Spring Clean Rotorua

Saturday 1 September - Sunday 2 September 8:00am - 8:00pm

Martial Arts Seminar

Martial Arts Seminar

Saturday 1 September 10:00am - 4:00pm

Maurice Hulme Tournament

Maurice Hulme Tournament

Monday 3 September 9:00am - 3:00pm

Drop-in Tech Assistance

Drop-in Tech Assistance

Monday 3 September 9:00am - 12:00pm

Free Clinic at Koutu Playcente

Free Clinic at Koutu Playcente

Tuesday 4 September 9:00am - 11:00am

Reducing Our Household Rubbish: The Zero Waste Approach

Reducing Our Household Rubbish: The Zero Waste Approach

Tuesday 4 September 5:30pm - 7:30pm

August Creative Network Hui

August Creative Network Hui

Wednesday 5 September 10:45am - 11:45am

Fred Hollows Quiz Night

Fred Hollows Quiz Night

Wednesday 5 September 5:30pm - 8:30pm

EMDR Case Consultation Day

EMDR Case Consultation Day

Friday 7 September 9:00am - 3:30pm

Foldable Merino Slippers: Workshop

Foldable Merino Slippers: Workshop

Sunday 9 September 10:00am - 4:30pm

Gloworm Lights – Winter MTB Series

Gloworm Lights – Winter MTB Series

Sunday 9 September 9:00am - 2:00pm

St Faiths Guided Tour – The “Three Faces of St Faiths”

St Faiths Guided Tour – The “Three Faces of St Faiths”

Sunday 9 September 2:00pm - 3:00pm

Mindful Moments Retreat

Mindful Moments Retreat

Saturday 8 September - Sunday 9 September 8:30am - 3:00pm

NGĀ PUKE (The Hills) Gala Event

NGĀ PUKE (The Hills) Gala Event

Tuesday 11 September 7:30pm - 9:30pm

September Trail Karma

September Trail Karma

Sunday 9 September 1:00pm - 1:00pm

Moving, Munching & Toy Making

Moving, Munching & Toy Making

Wednesday 12 September 10:00am - 12:00pm

Rotorua ASD Support Group

Rotorua ASD Support Group

Tuesday 11 September 10:00am - 12:00pm

Morse Gang “Ground Up” Aotearoa Tour

Morse Gang “Ground Up” Aotearoa Tour

Thursday 13 September 9:00pm - 12:30am

Felt a ‘no-sew’ Throw Pillow

Felt a ‘no-sew’ Throw Pillow

Thursday 13 September 10:00am - 4:30pm

Multiples Playgroup

Multiples Playgroup

Friday 14 September 9:00am - 11:00am

Motel California – Eagles Tribute Band

Motel California – Eagles Tribute Band

Saturday 15 September 8pm onwards

Hopewalk Rotorua

Hopewalk Rotorua

Saturday 15 September 10:00am - 3:00pm

Tall Blacks vs Lebanon – FIBA World Cup Qualifiers

Tall Blacks vs Lebanon – FIBA World Cup Qualifiers

Monday 17 September 7:00pm - 9:00pm

LED Lenser Run Beneath the Stars

LED Lenser Run Beneath the Stars

Saturday 15 September 2:00pm - 10:00pm

New Zealand Masters Fours 2018

New Zealand Masters Fours 2018

Friday 21 September 1:00pm - 4:00pm

BOP Steamers vs Waikato

BOP Steamers vs Waikato

Friday 21 September 7:35pm - 9:35pm

Osteopathic Approach to Pregnancy & Newborn

Osteopathic Approach to Pregnancy & Newborn

Friday 21 September 9:00am - 5:00pm

Resin Crystal/Geode Workshop

Resin Crystal/Geode Workshop

Saturday 22 September 2:00pm - 5:00pm

Trail Fund Conference and AGM 2018

Trail Fund Conference and AGM 2018

Saturday 22 September - Sunday 23 September 8:00am - 2:00pm

International Hobbit Day 2018

International Hobbit Day 2018

Saturday 22 September 4:00pm - 10:00pm

Operatunity Presents: Tennessee Waltz

Operatunity Presents: Tennessee Waltz

Tuesday 25 September 11:00am - 1:00pm

Parent to Parent Coffee Group

Parent to Parent Coffee Group

Tuesday 25 September 11:00am - 1:00pm

BOP Steamers vs Manawatu

BOP Steamers vs Manawatu

Thursday 27 September 7:35pm - 9:35pm

Rotorua – Wairuatanga Wananga – Tohunga – Matekite – Wiremu –  Niania

Rotorua – Wairuatanga Wananga – Tohunga – Matekite – Wiremu – Niania

Thursday 27 September 9:00am - 4:00pm

NZMRL Teina Tournament

NZMRL Teina Tournament

Saturday 29 September 8:00am - 5:00pm

Mud Maidens take on NZDH Round 1

Mud Maidens take on NZDH Round 1

Saturday 29 September 8:00am - 5:00pm

Hot Cycles/MEC MTB Camp

Hot Cycles/MEC MTB Camp

Friday 28 September - Sunday 30 September 3:00pm - 1:00pm

Blue Lake 24hr Challenge

Blue Lake 24hr Challenge

Saturday 29 September 8:00AM - 9:00AM

Buttercups Big Break – Blue Baths Pantomime

Buttercups Big Break – Blue Baths Pantomime

Tuesday 2 October - Sunday 14 October 10:00am

The Role of Insects in the Ecosystem

The Role of Insects in the Ecosystem

Friday 5 October 7:30pm - 9:00pm

2018 World Indigenous Business Forum

Tue 9 Oct - Fri 12 Oct 10:00am - 3:00pm

Hannah’s Bay Enduro and Prizegiving

Hannah’s Bay Enduro and Prizegiving

Saturday 13 October 9:30am - 4:00pm

October Trail Karma

October Trail Karma

Sunday 14 October 1:00pm - 1:00pm

Raukura 2018

Raukura 2018

Wednesday 17 October 9:00am - 3:00pm

Rotorua ASD Support Group

Rotorua ASD Support Group

Tuesday 16 October 10:00am - 12:00pm

White Chapel Jak at Okere Falls Store Oktoberfest

White Chapel Jak at Okere Falls Store Oktoberfest

Friday 19 October 5:00pm - 10:00pm

Whaka TT – Prologue shootout

Whaka TT – Prologue shootout

Saturday 20 October 12:00pm - 5:00pm

WBOP Secondary Schools Championship

WBOP Secondary Schools Championship

Saturday 20 October 9:00am - 4:00pm

NZMRL Tuakana Tournament 2018

NZMRL Tuakana Tournament 2018

Saturday 20 October 8:00am - 5:00pm

New Zeal Launch – Rotorua Hub

New Zeal Launch – Rotorua Hub

Sunday 21 October 10:00am - 1:00pm

Brendon Chase as ELVIS

Brendon Chase as ELVIS

Friday 19 October 7:30pm - 10:30pm

Whaka100 2018

Whaka100 2018

Saturday 20 October - Sunday 21 October 12:00PM - 7:00PM

The Redwoods Coast 2018

The Redwoods Coast 2018

Monday 22 October 12:00pm - 3:00pm

Whaka100 MTB marathon presented by CamelBak

Whaka100 MTB marathon presented by CamelBak

Sunday 21 October 8:00am - 8:00am

Architectural Designers NZ National Conference 2018

Architectural Designers NZ National Conference 2018

Thursday 25 October 9:00am - 5:00pm

New Zealand Aria

New Zealand Aria

Saturday 27 October 7:30pm - 10:30pm

Summer Social Bowls

Summer Social Bowls

Thursday 21 June 6:45pm - 7:45pm

Operatunity Presents: Divas & Divos

Operatunity Presents: Divas & Divos

Tuesday 30 October 11:00am - 1:00pm

Free Trade Agreements and Negotiations Update

Free Trade Agreements and Negotiations Update

Tuesday 30 October 8:45am - 10:45am

2TOA Aotearoa – CrossFit Competition

2TOA Aotearoa – CrossFit Competition

Friday 2 November 1:00pm - 6:00pm

Championship x 2 and Open ROM shows

Championship x 2 and Open ROM shows

Saturday 10 November 9:30am - 9:30pm

Summer Set Festival Rotorua

Summer Set Festival Rotorua

Saturday 10 November 11:00am - 10:00pm

Mindful Moments Retreat

Mindful Moments Retreat

Saturday 10 November - Sunday 11 November 8:30am - 3:00pm

Compressed Air Seminar at NMEC 2018

Compressed Air Seminar at NMEC 2018

Monday 12 November 9:00am - 3:00pm

November Trail Karma

November Trail Karma

Sunday 11 November 1:00pm - 1:00pm

Rotorua ASD Support Group

Rotorua ASD Support Group

Tuesday 13 November 10:00am - 12:00pm

Marathon Noir

Marathon Noir

Saturday 17 November 7:00am - 6:00pm

Custodians of Hope: Supporting the suicidal person in non-mental health…

Custodians of Hope: Supporting the suicidal person in non-mental health…

Monday 26 November 9:00am - 4:00pm

ECS 1 A – Foundation Class

ECS 1 A – Foundation Class

Wednesday 28 November 9:30am - 6:00pm

Operatunity Presents: Cinderella – A Christmas Pantomime

Operatunity Presents: Cinderella – A Christmas Pantomime

Tuesday 4 December 11:00am - 1:00pm

The Arts Village Summer Festival

The Arts Village Summer Festival

Saturday 8 December 10:00am - 4:00pm

December Trail Karma

December Trail Karma

Sunday 9 December 1:00pm - 1:00pm

Zen Stretch Class

Zen Stretch Class

Thursdays 9:00am - 10:00am

Tim Armstrong  – Christmas Eve

Tim Armstrong – Christmas Eve

Monday 24 December 7:30pm - 0:00am

Interislander Summer Festival Rotorua Races

Interislander Summer Festival Rotorua Races

Thursday 27 December 10:00am - 5:00pm

NZ’s First Crime Writing Festival – Rotorua Noir

NZ’s First Crime Writing Festival – Rotorua Noir

Saturday 26 January - Sunday 27 January 8:00am - 5:00pm

Rotorua Home and Garden Show 2019

Rotorua Home and Garden Show 2019

Friday 15 February - Sunday 17 February 10:00am - 4:00pm

5th Annual Tummy & Tots Expo

5th Annual Tummy & Tots Expo

Saturday 9 March 9:00am - 3:00pm

23rd IUHPE World Conference on Health Promotion

23rd IUHPE World Conference on Health Promotion

Sunday 7 April 6:00pm - 9:30pm

The Game of YOUR Life – Workshop

The Game of YOUR Life – Workshop

Friday 31 May 12:00pm - 2:00pm

The Game of Your Life – Music Concert

The Game of Your Life – Music Concert

Friday 31 May 6:00pm - 8:00pm